Sunday, January 31, 2016
[…] The next day, Walker met with Phillips to inform him of the board’s decision, which was spelled out in a letter, Walker wrote.
Phillips met with selectmen Sept. 16 and tried unsuccessfully to appeal the decision, according to court documents. He was suspended without pay Sept. 21 through Sept. 24.
Even if a judge determines the selectmen had reason to suspend Phillips, “... it remains undisputed that (he) never received the written specification of reasons before he was suspended,” wrote Phillip’s attorney, Joseph S. Hoppock of Keene.
N.H. RSA 105:2 states that: “Such chief, superintendent, or city marshal shall be subject to suspension without pay or dismissal only for cause, and after he or she has been presented with a written specification of the reasons.”
The town’s attorney argues that Phillips did have notice of his three-day suspension well before it began Sept. 21, as Walker met with him Sept. 10 and provided him with written notice.