Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] An amendment that changes the dollar amount of an appropriation in a warrant article shall not be deemed to violate this subparagraph.
The police officer grant is another one! It's illegal and they are trying to cover their asses with this warrant article!
Even the State's Attorney General said that it is illegal and should be accepted by the town in order to rectify the situation.
So, what happens if it doesn't pass during elections? Opps?
What if all of the money issues pass? It's exceeds the 10%. Opps?
Yes, under RSA 40:13 a petitioned warrant for a sum of money can be changed at deliberative; but you are missing the point as RSA 32:18 clearly states " but not to an amount which would increase the total appropriations by more than the 10 percent allowed under this paragraph."
No one is saying it could not be done, but not by more than 10% which is the case here which is illegal, period.
39:3 has been around forever and it just allows clerical cleaning up of petitioned articles,before they go yo,deliberative.