Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] Adding to the Ethics Law adopted by the town is not the same as keeping the current rules now is it?
Nor is asking the town whether they want to vote for a road agent the same as keeping the current one.,
Warrant article #11 and #17 both are also illegal as they raise the money amounts by more than the 10% allowed under the law. Guess Barton Mayer and Henry were both day dreaming.
to bak up my statements above and I quote:
RSA 32:18
"Limitation of Appropriations. In an official ballot referendum municipality electing this subdivision, the recommendation of the budget committee made for the first session of the meeting shall be the amount appropriated. In any other municipality electing this subdivision, or any district wholly within a town electing this subdivision, the total amount appropriated at any annual meeting shall not exceed by more than 10 percent the total amount recommended by the budget committee for such meeting. [In official ballot referendum municipalities, the recommendation of the budget committee made for the first session of the meeting shall be used for determining the 10 percent limitation.] These totals shall include appropriations contained in special warrant articles. Money may be raised and appropriated for purposes included in the budget or in the warrant and not recommended by the budget committee, but not to an amount which would increase the total appropriations by more than the 10 percent allowed under this paragraph."
Our BOS, moderator and legal council all think most of us are stupid and don't have an inkling as to what is right and legal and will sweep anything through as fast as they can to try and confuse as many as they can to get what they want.